Thane District Table Tennis Association (T.D.T.T.A.)
Following Table Tennis .....    Mentoring Players .....
Click for CAP - COVID-19 : Awareness & Precautions
   1,220,124
   Visits
Aim    News Centre    Upcoming Events    Tournament Entries    Results    Clubs    Players    Performance    Ranking    H2H    TDTTA Stars    Golden Moments    TDTTA Dashboard    Circulars    TDTTA Committee    Club Login   Referee Login   TDTTA Login 05-Mar-2021  

News of Table Tennis World

Click here for TTPS


Click here for TTPS
Fascinating National Championship Gold by Shruti to close year 2018
Sonepat, Haryana, (30-Dec-2018)
Fascinating National Championship Gold by Shruti to close year 2018 in best way. Shruti beat Prapti Sen of PSPB 4-2 (-8,9,8,3,-8,4) to win the Final of Youth Girls at Sonepat, Haryana. In Semi-final she beat Naina of Telangana 4-1 (6, 11, 8, -9, 8).


This has closed the year 2018 in happiest mood for Thane Teble Tennis lovers.

When we look back, this year has brought lots of good moments including Historic Gold Medal by Indian Woman's Team, at Common Wealth Games, Gold Coast, Australia. Madhurika and Pooja being part of Indian Team was adding a proud feeling for all Thaneits.

Following are some more milestones achieved by Terrific Thane playersin Year 2018.

Amrute Shruti:

* Winner of Junior Girls at South Zone National Ranking Tournament, Vijayawada, AP - September 2018

Patkar Torgalkar Madhurika:

* Historic Gold Medal at Common Wealth Games in Womens Team event, Gold Coast, Australia - April 2018
* Gold Medal of Womens group at 11Sports National Ranking Table Tennis Championships - 2018 (WEST ZONE), Pune - October 2018
* Runnerup in Womens group at 11Sports National Ranking Table Tennis Championships - 2018 (EAST ZONE), Guwahati - September 2018

Sahasrabuddhe Koparkar Pooja:

* Historic Gold Medal at Common Wealth Games in Womens Team event, Gold Coast, Australia - April 2018
* Winner of Womens Gold at 2nd National Ranking Tournament at Indore - July 2018

Pande Siddhesh:

* Gold in Doubles in Youth Boys event at 11Sports 80th Junior And Youth National & Inter-State Table Tennis Championships-2018
* Gold in Team event (from PSPB) in Youth Boys event at 11Sports 80th Junior And Youth National & Inter-State Table Tennis Championships-2018
* Gold Medal of Mens group at 11Sports National Ranking Table Tennis Championships - 2018 (EAST ZONE), Guwahati - September 2018
* Won Gold of Mens Group at 4th State Ranking Table Tennis Tournament, 2018, Thane - September 2018
* Winner in Youth group of 4th State Ranking Table Tennis Tournament, 2018, Thane - September 2018

Yougandh Zende:

* Youth category Winner at 1st Maharashtra State Ranking TT Tournament, at Pune - June 2018

Snehal Patil:

* Youth category Winner at 1st Maharashtra State Ranking TT Tournament, at Pune - June 2018

Shreya Deshpande:

* Gold Medal in Under-19 Girls Team event at 63rd Inter School - Nationals (DSO) at Baroda - January 2018
* Winner of Gold Medal in Under-19 Girls Group at 63rd Inter School - Nationals (DSO) at Baroda - January 2018

Patil Deepit:

* Silver in Doubles in Junior Boys event at 11Sports 80th Junior And Youth National & Inter-State Table Tennis Championships-2018
* Won Bronze as part of Cadet Boys Team for India at 2018 Czech Junior and Cadet - ITTF Premium Circuit, at Hodonin, Czechia - February 2018
* Winner of Junior Boys at South Zone National Ranking Tournament, Vijayawada, AP - September 2018
* Junior category Winner at 1st Maharashtra State Ranking TT Tournament, at Pune - June 2018
* Silver Medal in Under-17 Boys Group Team event at 63rd Inter School - Nationals (DSO) at Baroda - January 2018

Shah Kheya:

* Winner of Gold Medal in Under-14 Girls Team event at 63rd Inter School - Nationals (DSO) at Baroda - January 2018
* Bronze at Team event in Sub-Jr Girls at 11Sports 80th Cadet & Sub-Junior National & Inter-State Table Tennis Championships-2018

Sawant Shravani:

* Winner of Sub-Junior Girls at 4th Maharashtra State Ranking Table Tennis Tournaments 2018, Thane - September 2018

Songadkar Arya:

* Gold Medal in Under-14 Girls Group Team event at 63rd Inter School - Nationals (DSO) at Baroda - January 2018
* Bronze at Team event in Sub-Jr Girls at 11Sports 80th Cadet & Sub-Junior National & Inter-State Table Tennis Championships-2018

Panchangam Gaurav:

* Runner-up in Cadet Group at 11Sports National Ranking Table Tennis Championships - 2018 (WEST ZONE), Pune - October 2018
* Winner of Cadet Group at 4th State Ranking Table Tennis Tournament, 2018, Thane - September 2018
* Winner of Individual and in Team event in under 13 Group at 11Sports State Inter School Tournament 2018, Mumbai - August 2018
* Winner in Cadet category at 2nd Maharashtra State Ranking TT Tournament, at Nagpur - July 2018
* Gold Medal in Cadet Boys group at 2nd National Ranking Tournament at Indore - July 2018
* Winner in Cadet category at 1st Maharashtra State Ranking TT Tournament, at Pune - June 2018

Bhat Shubha

* Silver at Team event in Cadet Girls at 11Sports 80th Cadet & Sub-Junior National & Inter-State Table Tennis Championships-2018

We hope to see further better year 2019 for Thane Players and expecting much in coming 11Sports 80th Senior National & Inter-State Table Tennis Championships - 2018 at Cuttack, Odisha, from 4th to 9th January 2019. Best of Luck to all for same !!!
All News
   1,220,124    Visits

Copyright ©2016 :: We have been part of Table Tennis World over 30 years!

Developed and Managed by   Click here for ADI Games